Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Sweet Sweet Sweet Sweet Fires In The Street

I love this band. Neko Case is rad. Have a listen!!











Sunday, March 28, 2010

I Like Deer

I could never shoot one or bare to do it! Since I was a little kid and my Gpop hunted them in the mountains til the time my ex's pop would hunt them I had no interest in hunting them. They are way too cool of an animal to kill. I dunno, it's like killing a dog for sport for me! Not going to harp on the subject, but next time you see a deer, look at the beauty of it. They are gods gift to our eyes! This doesn't make me soft or anything, I will go hunt a fuckin' bear or even better a lion....feel me!!








Some of these photos are just straight stolen of the net.....credit to all the nature lovers out there. Keep doing your thing!!

Now onto the Dears, Deerhoof, and some other deer bands....






Friday, March 26, 2010

Yup I Did It!! Buzz Rickson

I finally copped the Buzz Rickson Chambray Military Shirt. Made of Japanese selvedge and inspired by the 1950's!! Made in Japan and is fresh as you can get! Fresh grip up for spring and I'm rolling the sleeves up for the summer! Been wanting this for a minute now!



Now I need Young T to get on those Quoddy jams for me!! C'mon young bull!!

The lyrics to Black Jesus! This is soooo ridiculous.

Hit me, hit me, hit me, hit me
I don't wanna here nuttin'
Word Up, got to pay
Yeah, Its like that right
Blow his Back out, make his shoes work

Aye Yo, this shit be off the knock it rock
whatever cock block it
Cat get blown, who own this
street corner,
foreigner hesitate to rock a Hummer
Navy Seal top runner, rhyme this summer
For real, marinatin' nigga's skatin'
debatin' waitin' style flowinly relatin'
Fine line switch it on ya like venetian blinds
the mission is mine, fabulous king I devine
Titanium Hydro collado, Yo dunn dunn polly dis conjunction
Son what, slang doctor, Medicaid the kids pay it
say if these niggas in affect dunn, stay rap related
Cassette rhymer, 5-G co-signer, line for liner
Poet designer, sharp like liners
Mic of the year award, fly gear award
them niggas over there be analyzing for one sword
Get bent, pay the rent, plus still we invent
nuff shit to get your whole team
crazily sent
Now all I need is a half gallon of weed
Proceed, to bust as Mike Ditka made three seeds
then Max out like two Ack's inside the parking lot
son Bark a lot and get seen hit in that dark a lot
what now blow, clickin' like a calico
gold maxmillion, one love keep it real yo

[Ghostface Killah:]
Yo, hit me for these Tommy Hill, Ice rockin niggas
Peace, the summers mine, I blow the biggest
Back up off me, while I grab my dick and hold the Heini
Park the Blue 600, Wally kings is right behind me
Tackle clubs, never rock Lugz, I'm way above
This mic is like golden gloves verses spark plug
Its like the pennant, Seminars the Play-off
Start the J off like Cochran got OJ off
The Specialist who eyeballed the mistress necklace
Perpetuous, this curly head kid's treturous
Leggo the Eggo, so we can dip dip dive the gleego
Throwin' can-can, eat that plus this instrumental
Awwww Shit say Stark-aligist, Starks-aligist
Fried fish halibut
pull out the bull horn
and celebrate like Kunta was born
we elbowed our way inside Loud and got on
I played the building, burn a branch and get filled in
Like Pilgrims G-in' Pepridge farms from out a million
who wanna rhyme? who wanna challenge the swordsman?
that rock that fisherman hat like Gorden's

[U-God:]
I hose down the place
No shots to the face
Elite Special force no religion style faith
The meltin' pot boil gun shot drama soil
Gamble when I scramble handle hot pots of oil
Man handle brain killin' erect my hidden
Streets may be potent put your 9-6 bid in
Vampire Curse disperse on each verse
Swim in black water, act slaughter through my earth
You're hit by my element Great Wall of China
Mountain Peak hold the globe like vagina
Measure on my mic stand, molecule and strand
Finger rollin' rhythm ride the horse one hand
Golden Eye, Spy vs. Spy, guilty of suspicion
Chess boxer, mic in dead body position
40 oz. Ciga-art, three verse invented
divine universal black man representin'
Similar the pure, rhyme blowin out the pore
Battery in the back, keep it charged for the raw
I'm bred type thorough, pistol lyro gun hero
renaissance rebel shadow boxin your barrel
Fully woven Beethoven, hit you on a humble
hard enough to hurt you, chastise my rap styles
Lock down, for this curfew

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Are You Coming To America Ever?

Sad Lovers and Giants are one of my favorite bands from the Eighties. One of those bands that really never blew up like the Cocteau Twins or The Soft Boys. I'm not saying the two bands I just brought up were huge record pumping bands, but they had their shine in the UK for a minute. So I just checked the SLAG website and they just played shows in Greece last week. Really? Greece?? I mean I know its a hotbed for Post Punk and other styles (sike) but take a trip over the Atlantic for the for the first time in your bands 29 year existence...c'mon. Anyway this band has broken up more times then Brad & Ang so maybe this is the reason for the fear of the USA? Check em out, they had a good sound and cool sounding frontman!









Sunday, March 21, 2010

The Wants of Spring and Summer

Just some new and old things that I want to get my hands on or maybe just think about! The shit I'm on is wrong but it lasts long.....this time of the year makes me think of the gear game going into the summer. I know most of you are the same way who read this blog. C'mon let's get wild and rock some crazy get ups this summer!!

Buzz Rickson


O. Spencer
Engineered Garmets


Look at that radical detail above.....the shirts with the K&L are all Oliver Spencer
Steven Alan is a beast







FP the way to BE

I will be rooting for England all World Cup this year except for the first game!! Who R Ya?




Remember Vans were for the skate kids or the kids that used to skate or the girlfriends/wives of dudes that used to skate or bike dudes or kids that knew their history. Now go to Urban Outfitters and take your pic. I'm a Vans dude til I die......Unless they sell to Supra....hahaha. NEVER

Listen with your eyes and see with your ears....hmmmmmm